THE FIFTH INTERNATIONAL FORUM ON EXHIBITION INDUSTRY “5p eXPO’2011” programme

June 8 – 10, 2011

Moscow, EXPOCENTR FAIRGROUNDS

1st Day - 8th June, 2011

10.00

Registration of the 5pExpo delegates and visitors
Registration areas - at the North, South and West entrances to the venue

11.00

5pExpo'2011 official opening ceremony
Location: Pavilion No. 3

11.00 – 11.30

Dr. Vladislav Malkevich, General Director, EXPOCENTR is to  open and conduct the ceremony

 

Welcome Addresses to the participants in the Forum:

 

Vladimir P. Strashko, Vice- President, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation

 

Gennady V. Gudkov, Deputy Head, Russian State Duma Security Committee; Chairman, Committee on Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation on Security of Entrepreneurs’ activity

 

Sergei Alekseyev, Head of the European Branch, the Global Association of Exhibition Industry (UFI), President of RUEF – the Russian Union of Exhibitions and Fairs, General Director of LENEXPO Fairgrounds

 

Paul Woodworth, CEO, the Global Association of Exhibition Industry (UFI)

 

Leslie Zech, Ex-President, International Federation of Exhibition and Event Services

 

Yury Kotov, Chairman of the Board of Directors, Moscow Chamber of Commerce and Industry

11.30

VIP guests’ and officials' tour of the exhibition

Research-to-Practice Conference “Exhibition and Conventions Security”
Location: presentation area No.1, pav. 1

12.00-12.05

Opening ceremony of the Conference
Dr. Vladislav Malkevich, General Director, EXPOCENTR

12.05-12.15

Welcome address to the participants of the Conference
Vladimir P. Strashko, Vice- President, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation

12.15-12.20

Welcome address on behalf of the Russian Federation Minister of Interior
Rashid Nurgaliyev
Vadim V. Savichev
, Head of the National Protection of Property Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation

12.20

Integration of the State and Business in the Field of Security Systems Development
Moderator – Nikolai I. Getman, Director, State Protection of Property Department, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation

12.20-12.40

“Preparation and Adoption of Laws and Regulations on Security”
Gennady V. Gudkov, Deputy Head, Russian State Duma Security Committee; Chairman, Committee on Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation on Security of Entrepreneurs’ activity

12.40-13.00

“Governmental Security Initiatives”
Vadim V. Savichev, Head of the National Protection of Property Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation

13.00-14.00

“Integrated Security Systems of Chambers of Commerce and Industry and Non-governmental Organizations”
Dmitry V. Kaplin, Deputy General Director, Moscow Chamber of Commerce and Industry

 

“The Ways of Further Improvement of Legislature for the Activity of Non-governmental Organizations”
Prof.Valery I. Shestakov, Committee member, Russia’s Chamber of Commerce and Industry Committee on Security of Entrepreneurs’ activity

 

“Participation of Non-governmental Security Organizations in Providing Fire Safety of Event Premises: Fairgrounds, Congress Halls, Convention Centers ”
Vladimir M. Egerev, Committee member, Russia’s Chamber of Commerce and Industry Committee on Security of Entrepreneurs’ activity. Vice-President, Security & Detective Association “Alligator”

 

“Security Services Market Abroad: Development Tendencies”
Valery B. Makarov, Committee member, Russia’s Chamber of Commerce and Industry Committee on Security of Entrepreneurs’ activity. Expert, Russian State Duma Security Committee. Managing Partner, “The National Guard” Syndicate

14.00-15.00

Lunch break

15.00-16.15

Security Systems at Exhibitions and Conventions: Russian and International Practices

 

Paul Woodworth, CEO, the Global Association of Exhibition Industry (UFI)

 

Leslie Zech, Ex-President, International Federation of Exhibition and Event Services

 

Andrei N. Pirogov, General Director Adviser, Security Department Head, EXPOCENTR Fairgrounds

 

Eduard N. Kukharchuk, ITE Group (UK) Operations Director

16.15-17.00

“Presentation of Exhibition Security Methods, Equipment and Staff Training Forms for ENSURING Security at Exhibitions and Conventions”

17.00-17.10

Question & Answer Session

17.10

Round-up of the 1st Day

2nd Day - 9th June

10.00-11.00

Registration of the 5pExpo delegates and visitors
Registration areas - at the North, South and West entrances to the venue

 

Conference “Exhibition and Conventions Activities as a Mechanism Ensuring Investment-Favorable Climate in Regional Areas in the Context of Russia’s Economy Modernization ”
Location: EXPOCENTR, Congress Center, Skylight Hall
Organizers: Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the RF and EXPOCENTR Fairgrounds under the auspices of the Russian Union of Exhibitions and Fairs (RUEF), Committee on Exhibitions and Fairs and Support of Producers and Exporters and Investment Policy Committee of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of RF

11.00 – 11.05

Welcome addresses from the Organizers
Dr. Vladislav Malkevich, General Director, EXPOCENTR

11.05 – 11.10

Welcome Addresses to the participants in the Forum:
Vladimir P. Strashko, Vice- President, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation

11.10 – 11.20

Paul Woodworth, CEO, the Global Association of Exhibition Industry (UFI)

 

Speeches:

11.20 – 11.30

“Exhibition and Conventions Activities as a Mechanism of Attracting Investments to the Regional Areas of Russia”
Dmitry O. Chukhlantsev, Doctor of Economics, Chairman, Sub-Committee on Regional Investment Policy of the Investment Policy Committee of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the RF. General Director, Group of Companies “TONAP”

11.30

A Representative of the Ministry of Economic Development of RF

11.40

Ivan B. Motorin, Deputy Head, Cabinet of Ministers of the Chuvash Republic – Minister of Economic Development, Industry and Trade of the Chuvash Republic

11.50

Dmitry B. Gorshkov, Deputy Head, Department of International Ties and Cross-Boarder Cooperation of the Ministry of Regional Development of RF

12.00

“Attracting Investments to the Regional Areas of Russia through Exhibitions and Conventions: Problems and Prospects”
Valery N. Barulin, Vice-President, of the Russian Union of Exhibitions and Fairs (RUEF), General Director, All-Russian ZAO “Nizhegorodskaya Fair”

12.10

Victor A. Volkov, 1st Deputy Head, Department of Science and Industrial Policy of the Government of the City of Moscow

12.20

Valery S. Skrug, President, Belorussian the Chamber of Commerce and Industry

12.30

Victor V. Konteev, Deputy Head, Yekaterinburg Administration on Consumer Markets and Services

12.40

“Consolidation of Intellectual Potential – a Factor of Exhibition Investment Attractiveness”
Galina P. Kalinina, EXPOCENTR,Head of New ExpoTechnologies Department

12.50

Gennady A. Drozhzhin, Member of the President’s Council on Culture and Arts; Chairman of the Board, Association “National Artistic Trades of Russia”

13.00

“Russian Exhibition and Conventions Market: Marketing Culture”
Andrei K. Zhukovsky, General Director, OLLC “RussCom IT Systems”

13.10 – 13.30

Question & Answer Session

13.30 – 14.30

Lunch break

15.00 – 17.00

Roundtable Discussion ”Organization of Exhibitions and Conventions Abroad: the Latest Tendencies”
Organizers: Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the RF, Committee on Exhibitions and Fairs and Support of Producers and Exporters of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of RF, EXPOCENTR Fairgrounds, EXPO-VIP Club, JSC “Restek”

 

Sergei N. Trofimov, President, Group of Companies “RESTEK”

 

Vjacheslav I. Voronin, Department Head, Education Ministry of the Russian Federation

 

Representative of the Foreign Affairs Ministry

 

Nikolai I. Bugaev, Deputy General Director, SJSC “All-Russian Exhibition Centre”

 

Cergei A. Kuzmin, Director, Moscow Chamber of Commerce and Industry

 

Elena D. Shabardina, Division Head, EXPOCENTR

 

Andrei A. Maksimov, Chief Expert, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation

 

Olga N. Artjukhova, General Director, Group of Companies “NegusExpo”

2nd Day - 9th June

11.00 – 13.00

Workshop “Moscow Government Patronage: Modes of Support, Plan-formation Procedure and Reporting Requirements”

  • Patronage Plan Formation Procedure
  • List of Documents Required to be Included into the Patronage Plan
  • Meeting the Criteria Necessary to be Included into the Patronage Plan
  • Interaction Procedure with the Supervising Structural Unit of the City of Moscow Government upon Being Included into the Patronage Plan
  • Reporting Requirements on the Events, included into the Patronage Plan

Speeches Delivered by Representatives of Supervising Structural Units of the City of Moscow Government.
Question & Answer Session.
Organizer: Moscow Chamber of Commerce and Industry

13.10 – 15.40

Research-to-Practice Conference: “IT Application in Exhibition Activities”
Organizer: ExpoGlobus Company

 

Welcome Address of RF Chamber of Commerce and Industry Member to the participants of the Conference

 

“Survey: Situation on the Market of Information Services for Exhibition Activities”
E.C. Romaskevitch, Founder and General Director, Company Software -Developer/Implementator ExpoGlobus

 

“Contemporary Exhibition Management: the Latest Tendencies”
I.K.Filonenko, Member of the Moscow Government Coordination Council on Exhibition Activities

 

“Application of the New Media for Providing and Promoting Exhibition Projects”
A.I. Galakhov, PR and Marketing Manager, ExpoGlobus Company

 

Master-class: “IT Application in Exhibition Projects management”
V.A. Korzhov, CEO, ExpoGlobus Company

15.50 – 16.20

Report: “”BARS: EXPO” Registration and Control System for the Participants of Exhibitions and Conventions. Common Information Space”
S.A. Grishanov, Head, Exhibition and Event Projects Robotization Branch, “DataKrat” Company

 

  • Welcome Address.
  • Information about “DataKrat” Company
  • Market Situation: Robotization of Event Activities. European Experience. National Companies’ Petential
  • “DataKrat” Company – a Complex Decision Supplier. ”BARS: EXPO” Concept
  • Development Plans, Offers for Cooperation

 

Question & Answer Session.

16.30 – 17.00

Presentation: “Effective Use of Affilate Marketing Model for Business Events Promotion in the World Wide Web”
Gennady A. Netyaga, CEO, ExpoPromGroup
Organizer: ExpoPromGroup Ltd

17.10 – 17.40

Report: “How many target-oriented (Byuers) Visitors are Required for a Good Exhibition?
Sale of an Exhibition, Based on Its Commercial Effect Evaluation. Know-How and Experience”
Organizer: OLLC “RussCom IT Systems”

2nd Day - 9th June

11.00 – 13.00

Presentation: Exhibition Company “Moskau Messe“
Location: Presentation Area 2 , Pav. 3
Organizer: Moskau Messe

13.10 – 13.40

Report: “Material Theory. About the Materials of the Future”
Oksana A. Oshmarina
Organizer: Paper & Design

13.50 – 15.50

Roundtable Discussion: “Sales and Marketing in the Event Business. Problems, Decisions, Tendencies”
Nikolai Karasev, General Director, ExpoEffect Company
Organizer: ExpoEffect Company

3nd Day - 10th June

10.00

Registration of the 5pExpo delegates and visitors
Registration areas - at the North, South and West entrances to the venue

11.00 – 14.00

Goods and Services Presentation
Location: Presentation Area 2and 3 , Pav. 3